Skip to content
Newry, Mourne and Down Counts — Newry, Mourne and Down, in numbers.Local help →

Newry, Mourne and Down, in numbers

Your area

Newry, Mourne and Down council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 28.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in Ballyward to 28.7% in Abbey — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballyward8.3%1291,562
Kilmore9.8%1401,425
Derryleckagh10%1581,581
Tollymore11.6%1691,457
Derryboy11.7%1831,563
Whitecross11.7%1631,391
Ballydugan12.4%1621,310
Mayobridge12.7%2191,723
Burren12.9%1901,468
Drumaness13%1981,519
Hilltown13.6%2341,716
Saintfield14%2401,710
Strangford14.4%2421,682
Mullaghbane14.5%2181,508
Fathom14.6%2221,519
Newtownhamilton15.8%2291,447
Crossmaglen15.9%2251,413
Forkhill16.6%2411,450
Annalong16.9%2731,620
Quoile17.1%2671,557
Lisnacree18.2%2971,629
Knocknashinna18.6%3401,829
Binnian18.7%2951,580
Murlough18.9%3761,989
Dundrum19%3391,788
Rostrevor19.1%3331,743
Lecale19.4%3351,725
Camlough19.5%2751,413
Bessbrook19.5%4202,157
Ballynahinch20.9%4382,096
Donard21.2%3531,663
Crossgar and Killyleagh21.6%4061,876
St. Patrick's22%3961,797
Damolly22.2%3751,692
Castlewellan22.4%3601,605
Ballybot24.2%5592,307
Drumalane24.7%4731,912
Cathedral25%4351,738
Warrenpoint25.3%4941,956
Kilkeel28.1%4531,610
Abbey28.7%4811,677
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 12.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Burren to 12.1% in Ballybot — a gap of 8.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Burren3.5%1534,318
Derryleckagh4.4%2174,905
Hilltown4.7%2435,134
Saintfield4.8%1994,118
Mayobridge4.9%2585,314
Ballyward4.9%2224,503
Kilmore5%1973,976
Mullaghbane5%2214,442
Whitecross5%2034,067
Tollymore5.1%2194,302
Forkhill5.4%2254,171
Drumaness5.5%2264,142
Binnian5.8%2484,300
Fathom6%2664,446
Newtownhamilton6%2654,416
Lisnacree6%2864,733
Ballydugan6.1%2313,770
Rostrevor6.4%2784,343
Derryboy6.5%2614,045
Quoile6.7%2794,171
Strangford6.9%3104,461
Drumalane7%3495,018
Castlewellan7%3134,473
Dundrum7%3164,498
Annalong7.3%3164,347
Crossmaglen7.3%2923,976
Crossgar and Killyleagh7.7%3394,406
Camlough7.8%3244,144
St. Patrick's7.8%3654,668
Ballynahinch8%3754,681
Donard8.3%3113,755
Knocknashinna8.6%4034,681
Damolly8.7%3834,389
Bessbrook8.7%4845,535
Lecale8.8%3864,388
Kilkeel8.8%3483,933
Murlough9.1%4394,835
Cathedral9.4%3974,217
Warrenpoint9.6%4444,618
Abbey10%4074,079
Ballybot12.1%6485,351
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.6% to 27.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.6% in Mayobridge to 27.8% in Donard — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mayobridge12.6%6715,314
Hilltown12.6%6495,134
Bessbrook12.7%7035,534
Forkhill12.9%5404,173
Derryleckagh13.1%6434,905
Newtownhamilton13.9%6144,419
Burren14%6024,315
Mullaghbane14%6204,439
Drumalane14%7015,018
Cathedral14.2%5984,217
Camlough14.3%5924,144
Fathom14.6%6494,445
Castlewellan14.9%6674,477
Ballybot14.9%7995,355
Knocknashinna15.1%7074,682
Crossmaglen15.2%6053,975
Whitecross15.3%6204,065
Damolly15.5%6784,388
Binnian15.9%6864,305
Ballyward16%7184,499
Tollymore16.3%7034,302
Ballydugan16.6%6243,768
Dundrum16.6%7494,500
Lisnacree17%8054,729
Drumaness17.4%7194,141
Annalong17.4%7564,347
St. Patrick's18%8404,665
Ballynahinch18.1%8464,681
Crossgar and Killyleagh18.4%8114,407
Abbey18.5%7544,083
Quoile18.7%7794,172
Strangford18.9%8414,460
Warrenpoint19.3%8924,614
Derryboy19.4%7844,045
Kilkeel19.5%7663,930
Lecale19.6%8594,382
Saintfield20.1%8274,118
Murlough20.4%9854,838
Rostrevor21.5%9334,343
Kilmore23.8%9453,974
Donard27.8%1,0453,756
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5% to 36.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.5% in Saintfield to 36.5% in Ballybot — a gap of 22 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Saintfield14.5%4843,340
Burren15.3%5073,324
Derryleckagh17.4%6383,665
Strangford18%6343,518
Ballydugan18.7%5502,949
Kilmore19%6293,306
Ballyward19.2%6743,509
Quoile19.7%6583,344
Rostrevor19.9%7083,553
Tollymore20%6523,262
Dundrum20.1%7113,537
Drumaness20.2%6563,241
Donard20.4%6383,127
Hilltown20.6%7943,856
Derryboy20.8%6783,259
Crossgar and Killyleagh21.1%7503,551
Whitecross21.4%6633,105
St. Patrick's21.8%8083,705
Knocknashinna22.3%8143,657
Murlough22.3%8533,826
Mayobridge22.3%8863,968
Binnian22.3%7483,347
Forkhill22.8%7223,164
Mullaghbane23%7593,306
Fathom23.1%7933,438
Annalong23.1%7873,404
Camlough23.3%7293,125
Lecale23.8%8223,455
Castlewellan23.9%8133,405
Drumalane23.9%9393,925
Lisnacree24%8773,656
Ballynahinch25.7%9613,733
Warrenpoint25.8%9793,796
Damolly27.5%9483,453
Bessbrook28.3%1,1854,191
Cathedral28.5%9223,230
Newtownhamilton28.6%9243,226
Crossmaglen30.6%9002,937
Abbey32.7%1,0893,332
Kilkeel33.5%1,0233,058
Ballybot36.5%1,5374,212
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.4% to 44.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.4% in Kilkeel to 44.2% in Saintfield — a gap of 23.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kilkeel20.4%6243,058
Ballybot21.2%8934,212
Cathedral22.4%7233,230
Ballynahinch23.6%8823,733
Abbey24%7993,332
Binnian25.3%8483,347
Annalong27.1%9243,404
Newtownhamilton27.4%8833,226
Crossmaglen27.4%8062,937
Castlewellan28.2%9593,405
Lecale28.3%9773,455
Warrenpoint28.5%1,0833,796
Lisnacree28.8%1,0523,656
Damolly28.9%9983,453
Bessbrook29%1,2154,191
Crossgar and Killyleagh29.5%1,0483,551
Knocknashinna31.1%1,1383,657
Camlough31.1%9733,125
Whitecross31.7%9853,105
Ballydugan31.8%9392,949
Drumaness32.2%1,0423,241
Ballyward32.3%1,1353,509
Fathom32.4%1,1133,438
Hilltown32.6%1,2563,856
Murlough32.9%1,2573,826
Dundrum33.6%1,1893,537
Derryboy33.7%1,0983,259
Mayobridge33.9%1,3463,968
Tollymore34.5%1,1253,262
Mullaghbane34.5%1,1423,306
Forkhill35.1%1,1103,164
Drumalane35.6%1,3993,925
Strangford35.9%1,2633,518
Kilmore36.7%1,2143,306
Quoile37.4%1,2493,344
Donard37.8%1,1833,127
St. Patrick's39.8%1,4743,705
Derryleckagh40.2%1,4753,665
Rostrevor41.3%1,4663,553
Burren41.3%1,3723,324
Saintfield44.2%1,4753,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 35.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Kilmore to 35.4% in Ballybot — a gap of 34.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 41 of 41 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kilmore0.8%111,425
Ballydugan1.5%191,310
Derryleckagh1.5%231,581
Burren2.9%431,468
Ballyward3.5%551,562
Tollymore3.6%521,457
Binnian3.8%601,580
Mayobridge4.1%711,723
Whitecross4.2%591,391
Strangford4.5%761,682
Hilltown4.6%791,716
Lisnacree4.9%801,629
Drumaness5.3%811,519
Saintfield5.6%961,710
Quoile5.7%881,557
Forkhill5.7%831,450
Fathom6.1%931,519
Annalong6.3%1021,620
Mullaghbane7.7%1161,508
Rostrevor8.5%1491,743
Newtownhamilton8.6%1251,447
Drumalane9.1%1741,912
Camlough9.5%1341,413
St. Patrick's9.5%1711,797
Derryboy10.4%1621,563
Donard11%1831,663
Dundrum11.3%2021,788
Castlewellan11.7%1871,605
Crossgar and Killyleagh13.2%2481,876
Abbey13.4%2251,677
Lecale13.6%2341,725
Kilkeel14.5%2341,610
Crossmaglen15.2%2151,413
Knocknashinna17.7%3241,829
Damolly18%3041,692
Warrenpoint18.4%3601,956
Bessbrook18.5%3982,157
Murlough18.6%3701,989
Ballynahinch20.7%4342,096
Cathedral24%4171,738
Ballybot35.4%8172,307
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AbbeyAnnalongBallybotBallyduganBallynahinchBallywardBessbrookBinnianBurrenCamloughCastlewellanCathedralCrossgar and KillyleaghCrossmaglenDamollyDerryboyDerryleckaghDonardDrumalaneDrumanessDundrumFathomForkhillHilltownKilkeelKilmoreKnocknashinnaLecaleLisnacreeMayobridgeMullaghbaneMurloughNewtownhamiltonQuoileRostrevorSaintfieldSt. Patrick'sStrangfordTollymoreWarrenpointWhitecross
41 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Abbey →4,082 people · census date in profileAnnalong →4,347 people · census date in profileBallybot →5,351 people · census date in profileBallydugan →3,771 people · census date in profileBallynahinch →4,681 people · census date in profileBallyward →4,499 people · census date in profileBessbrook →5,535 people · census date in profileBinnian →4,303 people · census date in profileBurren →4,317 people · census date in profileCamlough →4,147 people · census date in profileCastlewellan →4,479 people · census date in profileCathedral →4,217 people · census date in profileCrossgar and Killyleagh →4,404 people · census date in profileCrossmaglen →3,973 people · census date in profileDamolly →4,389 people · census date in profileDerryboy →4,045 people · census date in profileDerryleckagh →4,906 people · census date in profileDonard →3,757 people · census date in profileDrumalane →5,018 people · census date in profileDrumaness →4,142 people · census date in profileDundrum →4,501 people · census date in profileFathom →4,444 people · census date in profileForkhill →4,174 people · census date in profileHilltown →5,134 people · census date in profileKilkeel →3,931 people · census date in profileKilmore →3,974 people · census date in profileKnocknashinna →4,679 people · census date in profileLecale →4,387 people · census date in profileLisnacree →4,731 people · census date in profileMayobridge →5,314 people · census date in profileMullaghbane →4,441 people · census date in profileMurlough →4,837 people · census date in profileNewtownhamilton →4,417 people · census date in profileQuoile →4,172 people · census date in profileRostrevor →4,343 people · census date in profileSaintfield →4,118 people · census date in profileSt. Patrick's →4,664 people · census date in profileStrangford →4,460 people · census date in profileTollymore →4,303 people · census date in profileWarrenpoint →4,614 people · census date in profileWhitecross →4,065 people · census date in profile